Antminer S21 XP vs Whatsminer M30S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21 XP | Specification | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 270.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 112.0 TH/s |
| 3,645 W | Power Consumption | 3,472 W |
| 13.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 31.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 15.4 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 12,437 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,847 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21 XP
Whatsminer M30S++
Based on BTC price of $79,123 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S21 XP comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 141% more hashrate (270 vs 112 TH/s) in the Antminer S21 XP's favour. The Whatsminer M30S++ claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S21 XP and Whatsminer M30S++ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S21 XP 141% more hashrate (270 vs 112 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 5% better power draw (3,645 vs 3,472 W)
- Antminer S21 XP 56% better efficiency (13.5 vs 31.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 22% better weight (15.4 vs 12.0 kg)
- Antminer S21 XP 5% more heat output (12,437 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S21 XP | Metric | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $8,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,300 |
| $1.08 | Daily net profit | -$4.25 |
| -$7,805 | Net after 1 year | -$3,853 |
| -$7,409 | Net after 2 years | -$5,406 |
| -$7,014 | Net after 3 years | -$6,959 |
| Takes ~20.7 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Antminer S21 XP$5.34/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S++Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 XP13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S21 XP vs Whatsminer M30S++: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 XP is more profitable at $1.08/day compared to $-4.25/day for the Whatsminer M30S++. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S21 XP or the Whatsminer M30S++ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer S21 XP vs Whatsminer M30S++: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M30S++ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S21 XP vs Whatsminer M30S++: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S21 XP runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 17.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 56% better efficiency (13.5 vs 31.0 J/TH).
