Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Hashrate 310.0 TH/s Power 5,270 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Hashrate 112.0 TH/s Power 3,472 W Efficiency 31.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) Specification Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)
310.0 TH/s Hashrate 112.0 TH/s
5,270 W Power Consumption 3,472 W
17.0 J/TH Efficiency 31.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
12.8 kg Weight 12.0 kg
17,981 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,847 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 50/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00014266 BTC $11.28
Daily Electricity -$12.65
Daily Profit -$1.37
Monthly -$40.95
Yearly -$498.27

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Daily Revenue 0.00005154 BTC $4.08
Daily Electricity -$8.33
Daily Profit -$4.26
Monthly -$127.69
Yearly -$1,553.59

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 177% more hashrate (310 vs 112 TH/s). That said, the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 177% more hashrate (310 vs 112 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 34% better power draw (5,270 vs 3,472 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 45% better efficiency (17.0 vs 31.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 6% better weight (12.8 vs 12.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 52% more heat output (17,981 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 67% more home mining score (30.0 vs 50.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) Metric Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)
$1,679 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,000
-$1.37 Daily net profit -$4.26
-$2,177 Net after 1 year -$4,554
-$2,676 Net after 2 years -$6,107
-$3,174 Net after 3 years -$7,661
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Score: 50/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) is more profitable at $-1.37/day compared to $-4.26/day for the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro): which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) scores 50/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 14.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 45% better efficiency (17.0 vs 31.0 J/TH).