Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Hashrate 332.0 TH/s Power 5,644 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
VS
NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) vs NerdAxe

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) Specification NerdAxe
332.0 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 GH/s
5,644 W Power Consumption 12 W
17.0 J/TH Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
55 dB Noise Level 30 dB
12.8 kg Weight 0.2 kg
19,257 BTU/hr BTU Output 41 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00015278 BTC $12.08
Daily Electricity -$13.55
Daily Profit -$1.47
Monthly -$43.97
Yearly -$534.97

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.32
Yearly -$3.87

Based on BTC price of $79,067 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 66300% more hashrate (332.0 vs 0.5 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)'s favour. The NerdAxe claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) and NerdAxe sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 66300% more hashrate (332.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 100% better power draw (5,644.0 vs 12.0 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 29% better efficiency (17.0 vs 24.0 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 45% better noise (55.0 vs 30.0 dB)
  • NerdAxe 98% better weight (12.8 vs 0.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 46984% more heat output (19,257.3 vs 40.9 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 59% more home mining score (44.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) Metric NerdAxe
$1,799 Upfront cost (MSRP) $69
-$1.47 Daily net profit -$0.01
-$2,334 Net after 1 year -$73
-$2,869 Net after 2 years -$77
-$3,404 Net after 3 years -$81
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) or the NerdAxe?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdAxe is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-1.47/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) or NerdAxe?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) at 55 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) or NerdAxe?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) vs NerdAxe: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH while the NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 7.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 29% better efficiency (17.0 vs 24.0 J/TH).