Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Hashrate 860.0 TH/s Power 11,180 W Efficiency 13.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63S+

Whatsminer M63S+

Hashrate 450.0 TH/s Power 7,650 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U vs Whatsminer M63S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Specification Whatsminer M63S+
860.0 TH/s Hashrate 450.0 TH/s
11,180 W Power Consumption 7,650 W
13.0 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
Weight 27.5 kg
38,146 BTU/hr BTU Output 26,102 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00039576 BTC $31.31
Daily Electricity -$26.83
Daily Profit $4.48
Monthly $134.48
Yearly $1,636.19

Whatsminer M63S+

Daily Revenue 0.00020708 BTC $16.39
Daily Electricity -$18.36
Daily Profit -$1.97
Monthly -$59.23
Yearly -$720.65

Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U wins on 3 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 91% more hashrate (860 vs 450 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U's favour. The Whatsminer M63S+ claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and Whatsminer M63S+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 91% more hashrate (860 vs 450 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 32% better power draw (11,180 vs 7,650 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 24% better efficiency (13.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 46% more heat output (38,146 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Metric Whatsminer M63S+
$10,899 Upfront cost (MSRP) $14,000
$4.48 Daily net profit -$1.97
-$9,263 Net after 1 year -$14,721
-$7,627 Net after 2 years -$15,441
-$5,990 Net after 3 years -$16,162
Takes ~6.7 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

$6.46/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

13.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or the Whatsminer M63S+?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U is more profitable at $4.48/day compared to $-1.97/day for the Whatsminer M63S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or Whatsminer M63S+?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or Whatsminer M63S+?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and Whatsminer M63S+ on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U runs at 13.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 4.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 24% better efficiency (13.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).