Bitmain Antminer S23 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3X
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23 | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M3X |
|---|---|---|
| 318.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 12.5 TH/s |
| 3,498 W | Power Consumption | 2,050 W |
| 11.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 164.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 11,935 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,995 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23
MicroBT Whatsminer M3X
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S23 wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 2444% more hashrate (318.0 vs 12.5 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M3X holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S23 and MicroBT Whatsminer M3X actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S23 2444% more hashrate (318.0 vs 12.5 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M3X 41% better power draw (3,498 vs 2,050 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 93% better efficiency (11.0 vs 164.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 100% better weight (14.5 vs 7,500.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 71% more heat output (11,935 vs 6,995 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 38% more home mining score (36.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S23 | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M3X |
|---|---|---|
| $4,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $350 |
| $3.05 | Daily net profit | -$4.47 |
| -$3,885 | Net after 1 year | -$1,982 |
| -$2,770 | Net after 2 years | -$3,613 |
| -$1,656 | Net after 3 years | -$5,245 |
| Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23$7.52/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S2311.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S23 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3X: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 is more profitable at $3.05/day compared to $-4.47/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3X. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S23 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3X: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M3X at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S23 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M3X?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3X). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S23 and MicroBT Whatsminer M3X on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 runs at 11.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M3X runs at 164.0 J/TH — a difference of 153.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 93% better efficiency (11.0 vs 164.0 J/TH).
