Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S9

Antminer S9

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
NerdOctaxe Gamma

NerdOctaxe Gamma

Hashrate 8.0 TH/s Power 200 W Efficiency 25.0 J/TH

Antminer S9 vs NerdOctaxe Gamma

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S9 Specification NerdOctaxe Gamma
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 8.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 200 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 25.0 J/TH
76 dB Noise Level 45 dB
4.2 kg Weight 0.8 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 682 BTU/hr
83/100 Home Mining Score 61/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S9

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.90
Yearly -$996.49

NerdOctaxe Gamma

Daily Revenue 0.00000368 BTC $0.29
Daily Electricity -$0.48
Daily Profit -$0.19
Monthly -$5.66
Yearly -$68.85

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the NerdOctaxe Gamma, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 85% better power draw (1,350 vs 200 W). That said, the Antminer S9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: NerdOctaxe Gamma — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S9 and NerdOctaxe Gamma actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S9 75% more hashrate (14.0 vs 8.0 TH/s)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 85% better power draw (1,350 vs 200 W)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 74% better efficiency (96.4 vs 25.0 J/TH)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 41% better noise (76.0 vs 45.0 dB)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 81% better weight (4.2 vs 0.8 kg)
  • Antminer S9 575% more heat output (4,606 vs 682 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9 36% more home mining score (83.0 vs 61.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S9 Metric NerdOctaxe Gamma
Upfront cost (MSRP) $599
-$2.73 Daily net profit -$0.19
-$996 Net after 1 year -$668
-$1,993 Net after 2 years -$737
-$2,989 Net after 3 years -$806
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdOctaxe Gamma

25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S9 vs NerdOctaxe Gamma: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdOctaxe Gamma is more profitable at $-0.19/day compared to $-2.73/day for the Antminer S9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S9 or the NerdOctaxe Gamma better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The NerdOctaxe Gamma is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Antminer S9 at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S9 vs NerdOctaxe Gamma: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S9 scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 61/100 for the NerdOctaxe Gamma). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S9 vs NerdOctaxe Gamma: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S9 runs at 96.4 J/TH while the NerdOctaxe Gamma runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 71.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (96.4 vs 25.0 J/TH).