Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon Mini 3 |
|---|---|---|
| 13.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 37.5 TH/s |
| 1,280 W | Power Consumption | 800 W |
| 98.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.3 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 33 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 8.4 kg |
| 4,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,730 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 65/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)
Canaan Avalon Mini 3
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon Mini 3, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 78% better efficiency (98.5 vs 21.3 J/TH) in the Canaan Avalon Mini 3's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) holds the edge in price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Canaan Avalon Mini 3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 188% more hashrate (13.0 vs 37.5 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 38% better power draw (1,280 vs 800 W)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 78% better efficiency (98.5 vs 21.3 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 8.4 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 60% more heat output (4,367 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 110% more home mining score (31.0 vs 65.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) | Metric | Canaan Avalon Mini 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $710 |
| -$2.60 | Daily net profit | -$0.56 |
| -$1,014 | Net after 1 year | -$913 |
| -$1,962 | Net after 2 years | -$1,116 |
| -$2,911 | Net after 3 years | -$1,319 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon Mini 3Score: 65/100. 33 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon Mini 321.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Canaan Avalon Mini 3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is more profitable at $-0.56/day compared to $-2.60/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is quieter at 33 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Canaan Avalon Mini 3?
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 runs at 21.3 J/TH — a difference of 77.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (98.5 vs 21.3 J/TH).
