Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S9i

Antminer S9i

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,320 W Efficiency 94.3 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon Mini 3

Canaan Avalon Mini 3

Hashrate 37.5 TH/s Power 800 W Efficiency 21.3 J/TH

Antminer S9i vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S9i Specification Canaan Avalon Mini 3
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 37.5 TH/s
1,320 W Power Consumption 800 W
94.3 J/TH Efficiency 21.3 J/TH
76 dB Noise Level 33 dB
4.2 kg Weight 8.4 kg
4,504 BTU/hr BTU Output 2,730 BTU/hr
83/100 Home Mining Score 65/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S9i

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.17
Daily Profit -$2.66
Monthly -$79.76
Yearly -$970.43

Canaan Avalon Mini 3

Daily Revenue 0.00001726 BTC $1.36
Daily Electricity -$1.92
Daily Profit -$0.56
Monthly -$16.67
Yearly -$202.88

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, noise level). The standout gap is 77% better efficiency (94.3 vs 21.3 J/TH) in the Canaan Avalon Mini 3's favour. That said, the Antminer S9i isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Canaan Avalon Mini 3 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S9i and Canaan Avalon Mini 3 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan Avalon Mini 3 168% more hashrate (14.0 vs 37.5 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon Mini 3 39% better power draw (1,320 vs 800 W)
  • Canaan Avalon Mini 3 77% better efficiency (94.3 vs 21.3 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon Mini 3 57% better noise (76.0 vs 33.0 dB)
  • Antminer S9i 50% better weight (4.2 vs 8.4 kg)
  • Antminer S9i 65% more heat output (4,504 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9i 28% more home mining score (83.0 vs 65.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S9i Metric Canaan Avalon Mini 3
Upfront cost (MSRP) $710
-$2.66 Daily net profit -$0.56
-$970 Net after 1 year -$913
-$1,941 Net after 2 years -$1,116
-$2,911 Net after 3 years -$1,319
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9i

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon Mini 3

21.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S9i vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is more profitable at $-0.56/day compared to $-2.66/day for the Antminer S9i. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S9i or Canaan Avalon Mini 3?

The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is quieter at 33 dB compared to the Antminer S9i at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S9i vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S9i scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 65/100 for the Canaan Avalon Mini 3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S9i and Canaan Avalon Mini 3 on J/TH?

The Antminer S9i runs at 94.3 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 runs at 21.3 J/TH — a difference of 73.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (94.3 vs 21.3 J/TH).