Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Slim Edition (S17) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| 50.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 150.0 TH/s |
| 2,000 W | Power Consumption | 3,230 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.5 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 7.5 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 6,824 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,021 BTU/hr |
| 42/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 200% more hashrate (50.0 vs 150.0 TH/s). The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 200% more hashrate (50.0 vs 150.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 38% better power draw (2,000 vs 3,230 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 46% better efficiency (40.0 vs 21.5 J/TH)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 42% better weight (7.5 vs 13.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 62% more heat output (6,824 vs 11,021 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 91% more home mining score (42.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer Slim Edition (S17) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| $600 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $937 |
| -$2.98 | Daily net profit | -$2.30 |
| -$1,688 | Net after 1 year | -$1,775 |
| -$2,776 | Net after 2 years | -$2,613 |
| -$3,864 | Net after 3 years | -$3,450 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)Score: 42/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A146621.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) or Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 is more profitable at $-2.30/day compared to $-2.98/day for the Antminer Slim Edition (S17). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) scores 42/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 18.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 46% better efficiency (40.0 vs 21.5 J/TH).
Compare Antminer Slim Edition (S17) with...
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe Gamma
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe GT
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe Hex
