Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| 53.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 480.0 TH/s |
| 2,915 W | Power Consumption | 8,046 W |
| 55.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| — | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 9,946 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,453 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 806% more hashrate (53.0 vs 480.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 806% more hashrate (53.0 vs 480.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) 64% better power draw (2,915 vs 8,046 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 70% better efficiency (55.0 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 176% more heat output (9,946 vs 27,453 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 5% more home mining score (22.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| $650 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,568 |
| -$5.07 | Daily net profit | -$1.84 |
| -$2,499 | Net after 1 year | -$6,240 |
| -$4,349 | Net after 2 years | -$6,911 |
| -$6,198 | Net after 3 years | -$7,583 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2UScore: 23/100. 80 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is more profitable at $-1.84/day compared to $-5.07/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is quieter at 80 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U scores 23/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 38.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficiency (55.0 vs 16.8 J/TH).
