Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)

Hashrate 53.0 TH/s Power 2,915 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60

Whatsminer M60

Hashrate 170.0 TH/s Power 3,383 W Efficiency 19.9 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) vs Whatsminer M60

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) Specification Whatsminer M60
53.0 TH/s Hashrate 170.0 TH/s
2,915 W Power Consumption 3,383 W
55.0 J/TH Efficiency 19.9 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
Weight 13.5 kg
9,946 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,543 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002439 BTC $1.93
Daily Electricity -$7.00
Daily Profit -$5.07
Monthly -$152.01
Yearly -$1,849.46

Whatsminer M60

Daily Revenue 0.00007823 BTC $6.19
Daily Electricity -$8.12
Daily Profit -$1.93
Monthly -$57.96
Yearly -$705.14

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M60 wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 221% more hashrate (53.0 vs 170.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M60 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) and Whatsminer M60 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M60 221% more hashrate (53.0 vs 170.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) 14% better power draw (2,915 vs 3,383 W)
  • Whatsminer M60 64% better efficiency (55.0 vs 19.9 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M60 16% more heat output (9,946 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M60 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) Metric Whatsminer M60
$650 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,800
-$5.07 Daily net profit -$1.93
-$2,499 Net after 1 year -$5,505
-$4,349 Net after 2 years -$6,210
-$6,198 Net after 3 years -$6,915
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M60

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M60

19.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) or the Whatsminer M60?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-1.93/day compared to $-5.07/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) or the Whatsminer M60 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M60 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) or Whatsminer M60?

The Whatsminer M60 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) vs Whatsminer M60: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 35.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficiency (55.0 vs 19.9 J/TH).