Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Hashrate 10.5 TH/s Power 1,432 W Efficiency 136.4 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466

Hashrate 150.0 TH/s Power 3,230 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
10.5 TH/s Hashrate 150.0 TH/s
1,432 W Power Consumption 3,230 W
136.4 J/TH Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
Noise Level
4,200.0 kg Weight 13.0 kg
4,886 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,021 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000483 BTC $0.38
Daily Electricity -$3.44
Daily Profit -$3.05
Monthly -$91.64
Yearly -$1,114.93

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466

Daily Revenue 0.00006903 BTC $5.46
Daily Electricity -$7.75
Daily Profit -$2.29
Monthly -$68.76
Yearly -$836.63

Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1329% more hashrate (10.5 vs 150.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 1329% more hashrate (10.5 vs 150.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 56% better power draw (1,432 vs 3,230 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 84% better efficiency (136.4 vs 21.5 J/TH)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 126% more heat output (4,886 vs 11,021 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) Metric Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
$955 Upfront cost (MSRP) $937
-$3.05 Daily net profit -$2.29
-$2,070 Net after 1 year -$1,774
-$3,185 Net after 2 years -$2,610
-$4,300 Net after 3 years -$3,447
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466

21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 is more profitable at $-2.29/day compared to $-3.05/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466?

The Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) runs at 136.4 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 114.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficiency (136.4 vs 21.5 J/TH).