Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Hashrate 10.5 TH/s Power 1,432 W Efficiency 136.4 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 10.5 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 1,432 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 136.4 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.5 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,886 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.48
Monthly -$224.46
Yearly -$2,730.89

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000483 BTC $0.38
Daily Electricity -$3.44
Daily Profit -$3.05
Monthly -$91.64
Yearly -$1,115.00

Based on BTC price of $79,061 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 57% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,432 W) in the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer AL1 52% more hashrate (16.0 vs 10.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 57% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,432 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 35% better efficiency (210 vs 136 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer AL1 135% more heat output (11,464 vs 4,886 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $955
-$7.48 Daily net profit -$3.05
-$12,731 Net after 1 year -$2,070
-$15,462 Net after 2 years -$3,185
-$18,193 Net after 3 years -$4,300
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

136.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.05/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) runs at 136.4 J/TH — a difference of 73.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 35% better efficiency (210 vs 136 J/TH).