Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Hashrate 10.5 TH/s Power 1,432 W Efficiency 136.4 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 10.5 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 1,432 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 136.4 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,886 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.73
Yearly -$2,941.09

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000483 BTC $0.38
Daily Electricity -$3.44
Daily Profit -$3.05
Monthly -$91.64
Yearly -$1,114.91

Based on BTC price of $79,112 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 63% better efficiency (372 vs 136 J/TH). The Antminer KS3 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 12% more hashrate (9.4 vs 10.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 59% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,432 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 63% better efficiency (372 vs 136 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 144% more heat output (11,942 vs 4,886 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $955
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$3.05
-$10,941 Net after 1 year -$2,070
-$13,882 Net after 2 years -$3,185
-$16,823 Net after 3 years -$4,300
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

136.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.05/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) runs at 136.4 J/TH — a difference of 236.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficiency (372 vs 136 J/TH).