Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 10.5 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 1,432 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 136.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,886 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,004 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 136 J/TH). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 285226% more hashrate (0.0 vs 10.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 35% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,432 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 136 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 54% more heat output (7,506 vs 4,886 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 29% more home mining score (40.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $955 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$3.06 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$2,072 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$3,189 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$4,306 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)136.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.06/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) runs at 136.4 J/TH — a difference of 597,689.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 136 J/TH).
