Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 10.5 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 1,432 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 136.4 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,886 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,033 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 94% better efficiency (2,448 vs 136 J/TH). The Antminer D7 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 716% more hashrate (1.3 vs 10.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 55% better power draw (3,148 vs 1,432 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 94% better efficiency (2,448 vs 136 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Antminer D7 120% more heat output (10,741 vs 4,886 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $955 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$3.05 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$2,070 |
| -$7,981 | Net after 2 years | -$3,185 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$4,300 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)136.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.05/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) runs at 136.4 J/TH — a difference of 2,311.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficiency (2,448 vs 136 J/TH).
