Bitmain Antminer U2L9H vs Elphapex DG Home 1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer U2L9H | Specification | Elphapex DG Home 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 27.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 2.0 GH/s |
| 5,670 W | Power Consumption | 620 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 310,000.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 19.1 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 19,346 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,115 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 58/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Elphapex DG Home 1
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 1250% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H's favour. The Elphapex DG Home 1 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H and Elphapex DG Home 1 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 1250% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 89% better power draw (5,670 vs 620 W)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 32% better efficiency (210,000 vs 310,000 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 48% better weight (19.1 vs 10.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 815% more heat output (19,346 vs 2,115 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 32% more home mining score (44.0 vs 58.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer U2L9H | Metric | Elphapex DG Home 1 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,998 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $510 |
| -$13.61 | Daily net profit | -$1.49 |
| -$8,965 | Net after 1 year | -$1,053 |
| -$13,931 | Net after 2 years | -$1,596 |
| -$18,898 | Net after 3 years | -$2,140 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG Home 1Score: 58/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H or Elphapex DG Home 1 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Elphapex DG Home 1 is more profitable at $-1.49/day compared to $-13.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H or the Elphapex DG Home 1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H or Elphapex DG Home 1?
The Elphapex DG Home 1 scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H vs Elphapex DG Home 1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG Home 1 runs at 310,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 100,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 32% better efficiency (210,000 vs 310,000 J/TH).
