Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Hashrate 27.0 GH/s Power 5,670 W Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 27.0 GH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 5,670 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.0 kg Weight 19.1 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 19,346 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.28
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.24
Yearly -$1,864.38

Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$13.61
Daily Profit -$13.61
Monthly -$408.21
Yearly -$4,966.57

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer K7 wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 210,000.0 J/TH). The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer K7 235085% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer K7 46% better power draw (3,080 vs 5,670 W)
  • Antminer K7 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 210,000.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer K7 27% better weight (14.0 vs 19.1 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 84% more heat output (10,509 vs 19,346 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,998
-$5.11 Daily net profit -$13.61
-$5,364 Net after 1 year -$8,965
-$7,229 Net after 2 years -$13,931
-$9,093 Net after 3 years -$18,898
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-13.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?

The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H on J/TH?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 209,951.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 210,000.0 J/TH).