Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Hashrate 27.0 GH/s Power 5,670 W Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 27.0 GH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 5,670 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
16.1 kg Weight 19.1 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 19,346 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.73

Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$13.61
Daily Profit -$13.61
Monthly -$408.21
Yearly -$4,966.57

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer D9 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 99% better efficiency (1,604 vs 210,000 J/TH) in the Antminer D9's favour. The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer D9 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer D9 6456% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 50% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,670 W)
  • Antminer D9 99% better efficiency (1,604 vs 210,000 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer D9 16% better weight (16.1 vs 19.1 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 100% more heat output (9,687 vs 19,346 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,998
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$13.61
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$8,965
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$13,931
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$18,898
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer D9

1,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-13.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?

The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 208,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604 vs 210,000 J/TH).