Bitmain Antminer Z15 vs Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer Z15 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 420.0 Ksol/s | Hashrate | 840.0 Ksol/s |
| 1,510 W | Power Consumption | 2,780 W |
| 3.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 3.3 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 9,000.0 kg | Weight | 17.0 kg |
| 5,152 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,485 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Equihash | Algorithm | Equihash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer Z15
Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,219 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 100% more hashrate (420 vs 840 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro's favour. The Bitmain Antminer Z15 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer Z15 and Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro 100% more hashrate (420 vs 840 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 46% better power draw (1,510 vs 2,780 W)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro 8% better efficiency (3.6 vs 3.3 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro 100% better weight (9,000.0 vs 17.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro 84% more heat output (5,152 vs 9,485 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 27% more home mining score (28.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer Z15 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $998 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,800 |
| $11.49 | Daily net profit | $23.56 |
| +$3,197 | Net after 1 year | +$6,801 |
| +$7,393 | Net after 2 years | +$15,402 |
| +$11,588 | Net after 3 years | +$24,002 |
| Pays for itself in ~87 days at current rates | Payback period | Pays for itself in ~76 days at current rates |
At the default rate, the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro reaches break-even first — but plug in your own electricity cost above, since payback shifts sharply with it.
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro$12.07/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer Z15Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro3.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer Z15 or Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro is more profitable at $23.56/day compared to $11.49/day for the Bitmain Antminer Z15. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer Z15 or the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer Z15 or the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer Z15 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer Z15 vs Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer Z15 runs at 3.6 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro runs at 3.3 J/TH — a difference of 0.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficiency (3.6 vs 3.3 J/TH).
