Canaan Avalon A15-194T vs Innosilicon T3+ 57T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A15-194T | Specification | Innosilicon T3+ 57T |
|---|---|---|
| 194.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 57.0 TH/s |
| 3,647 W | Power Consumption | 3,300 W |
| 18.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 57.9 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 10,380.0 kg |
| 12,444 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A15-194T
Innosilicon T3+ 57T
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 240% more hashrate (194.0 vs 57.0 TH/s). That said, the Innosilicon T3+ 57T isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan Avalon A15-194T and Innosilicon T3+ 57T sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A15-194T 240% more hashrate (194.0 vs 57.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T 10% better power draw (3,647 vs 3,300 W)
- Canaan Avalon A15-194T 68% better efficiency (18.8 vs 57.9 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A15-194T 100% better weight (12.8 vs 10,380.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A15-194T 11% more heat output (12,444 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A15-194T 36% more home mining score (30.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Canaan Avalon A15-194T | Metric | Innosilicon T3+ 57T |
|---|---|---|
| $2,749 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $550 |
| -$1.69 | Daily net profit | -$5.85 |
| -$3,367 | Net after 1 year | -$2,684 |
| -$3,986 | Net after 2 years | -$4,818 |
| -$4,604 | Net after 3 years | -$6,951 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A15-194TScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A15-194T18.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Canaan Avalon A15-194T vs Innosilicon T3+ 57T: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T is more profitable at $-1.69/day compared to $-5.85/day for the Innosilicon T3+ 57T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Canaan Avalon A15-194T vs Innosilicon T3+ 57T: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Canaan Avalon A15-194T is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3+ 57T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Canaan Avalon A15-194T vs Innosilicon T3+ 57T: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon A15-194T scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3+ 57T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Canaan Avalon A15-194T and Innosilicon T3+ 57T on J/TH?
The Canaan Avalon A15-194T runs at 18.8 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3+ 57T runs at 57.9 J/TH — a difference of 39.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficiency (18.8 vs 57.9 J/TH).
Compare Canaan Avalon A15-194T with...
Compare Innosilicon T3+ 57T with...
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
