Canaan Avalon Nano 3 vs Innosilicon T3 39T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon Nano 3 | Specification | Innosilicon T3 39T |
|---|---|---|
| 4.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 39.0 TH/s |
| 1,400 W | Power Consumption | 2,150 W |
| 350.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 55.1 J/TH |
| 35 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 0.7 kg | Weight | 8,650.0 kg |
| 4,777 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,336 BTU/hr |
| 66/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon Nano 3
Innosilicon T3 39T
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Innosilicon T3 39T comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 875% more hashrate (4.0 vs 39.0 TH/s). That said, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 and Innosilicon T3 39T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Innosilicon T3 39T 875% more hashrate (4.0 vs 39.0 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3 35% better power draw (1,400 vs 2,150 W)
- Innosilicon T3 39T 84% better efficiency (350.0 vs 55.1 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3 100% better weight (0.7 vs 8,650.0 kg)
- Innosilicon T3 39T 54% more heat output (4,777 vs 7,336 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3 154% more home mining score (66.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan Avalon Nano 3 | Metric | Innosilicon T3 39T |
|---|---|---|
| $149 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.21 | Daily net profit | -$3.74 |
| -$1,322 | Net after 1 year | -$1,366 |
| -$2,496 | Net after 2 years | -$2,731 |
| -$3,669 | Net after 3 years | -$4,097 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon Nano 3Score: 66/100. 35 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T3 39T55.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 or the Innosilicon T3 39T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 is more profitable at $-3.21/day compared to $-3.74/day for the Innosilicon T3 39T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 or the Innosilicon T3 39T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 is quieter at 35 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3 39T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 or Innosilicon T3 39T?
The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T3 39T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Canaan Avalon Nano 3 vs Innosilicon T3 39T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 runs at 350.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 39T runs at 55.1 J/TH — a difference of 294.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficiency (350.0 vs 55.1 J/TH).
Compare Canaan Avalon Nano 3 with...
Compare Innosilicon T3 39T with...
- Innosilicon T3 39T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 39T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 39T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 39T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3 39T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 39T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
