Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 vs GMO miner B2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 | Specification | GMO miner B2 |
|---|---|---|
| 130.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 24.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 1,950 W |
| 25.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 81.3 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 13.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,653 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | GMO miner |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366
GMO miner B2
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 442% more hashrate (130.0 vs 24.0 TH/s). That said, the GMO miner B2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 and GMO miner B2 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 442% more hashrate (130.0 vs 24.0 TH/s)
- GMO miner B2 40% better power draw (3,250 vs 1,950 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 69% better efficiency (25.0 vs 81.3 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 67% more heat output (11,089 vs 6,653 BTU/hr)
- GMO miner B2 27% more home mining score (22.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 | Metric | GMO miner B2 |
|---|---|---|
| $699 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.12 | Daily net profit | -$3.82 |
| -$1,839 | Net after 1 year | -$1,393 |
| -$2,979 | Net after 2 years | -$2,786 |
| -$4,118 | Net after 3 years | -$4,179 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
GMO miner B2Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A136625.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 or GMO miner B2 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 is more profitable at $-3.12/day compared to $-3.82/day for the GMO miner B2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 or the GMO miner B2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 vs GMO miner B2: which fits a residential setup better?
The GMO miner B2 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 vs GMO miner B2: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH while the GMO miner B2 runs at 81.3 J/TH — a difference of 56.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficiency (25.0 vs 81.3 J/TH).
