Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 vs StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 | Specification | StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 130.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 84.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 3,360 W |
| 25.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 40.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 13.0 kg | Weight | 11,500.0 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366
StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 edges it: 3 of 3 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Where it pulls away hardest is 38% better efficiency (25.0 vs 40.0 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 and StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 55% more hashrate (130.0 vs 84.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 3% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,360 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 38% better efficiency (25.0 vs 40.0 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 100% better weight (13.0 vs 11,500.0 kg)
- StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro 3% more heat output (11,089 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 | Metric | StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $699 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.12 | Daily net profit | -$5.04 |
| -$1,838 | Net after 1 year | -$1,840 |
| -$2,978 | Net after 2 years | -$3,680 |
| -$4,117 | Net after 3 years | -$5,520 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A136625.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 or StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 is more profitable at $-3.12/day compared to $-5.04/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 or the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 or the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
How far apart are the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 and StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro on J/TH?
The Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH while the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 15.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 38% better efficiency (25.0 vs 40.0 J/TH).
