iPollo B1L vs Whatsminer M30S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo B1L | Specification | Whatsminer M30S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 58.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 100.0 TH/s |
| 3,000 W | Power Consumption | 3,400 W |
| 51.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12,700.0 kg | Weight | 11.5 kg |
| 10,236 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,601 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo B1L
Whatsminer M30S+
Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M30S+ edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 72% more hashrate (58.0 vs 100.0 TH/s). The iPollo B1L holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo B1L and Whatsminer M30S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M30S+ 72% more hashrate (58.0 vs 100.0 TH/s)
- iPollo B1L 12% better power draw (3,000 vs 3,400 W)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 34% better efficiency (51.7 vs 34.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 100% better weight (12,700.0 vs 11.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 13% more heat output (10,236 vs 11,601 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo B1L | Metric | Whatsminer M30S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $430 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,800 |
| -$5.09 | Daily net profit | -$4.52 |
| -$2,287 | Net after 1 year | -$3,450 |
| -$4,145 | Net after 2 years | -$5,100 |
| -$6,002 | Net after 3 years | -$6,750 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S+Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S+34.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo B1L or the Whatsminer M30S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M30S+ is more profitable at $-4.52/day compared to $-5.09/day for the iPollo B1L. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo B1L or Whatsminer M30S+?
The Whatsminer M30S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the iPollo B1L at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
iPollo B1L vs Whatsminer M30S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M30S+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo B1L). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo B1L and Whatsminer M30S+?
The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S+ runs at 34.0 J/TH — a difference of 17.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (51.7 vs 34.0 J/TH).
