Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

GMO miner B2

GMO miner B2

Hashrate 24.0 TH/s Power 1,950 W Efficiency 81.3 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M32

MicroBT Whatsminer M32

Hashrate 62.0 TH/s Power 3,348 W Efficiency 54.0 J/TH

GMO miner B2 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M32

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

GMO miner B2 Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M32
24.0 TH/s Hashrate 62.0 TH/s
1,950 W Power Consumption 3,348 W
81.3 J/TH Efficiency 54.0 J/TH
Noise Level
Weight
6,653 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,423 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
GMO miner Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

GMO miner B2

Daily Revenue 0.00001104 BTC $0.86
Daily Electricity -$4.68
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.50
Yearly -$1,393.03

MicroBT Whatsminer M32

Daily Revenue 0.00002853 BTC $2.23
Daily Electricity -$8.04
Daily Profit -$5.80
Monthly -$174.14
Yearly -$2,118.65

Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT Whatsminer M32 wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 158% more hashrate (24.0 vs 62.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT Whatsminer M32's favour. The GMO miner B2 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT Whatsminer M32 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The GMO miner B2 and MicroBT Whatsminer M32 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT Whatsminer M32 158% more hashrate (24.0 vs 62.0 TH/s)
  • GMO miner B2 42% better power draw (1,950 vs 3,348 W)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M32 34% better efficiency (81.3 vs 54.0 J/TH)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M32 72% more heat output (6,653 vs 11,423 BTU/hr)
  • GMO miner B2 27% more home mining score (28.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

GMO miner B2 Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M32
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,105
-$3.82 Daily net profit -$5.80
-$1,393 Net after 1 year -$7,224
-$2,786 Net after 2 years -$9,342
-$4,179 Net after 3 years -$11,461
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

GMO miner B2

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT Whatsminer M32

54.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

GMO miner B2 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M32: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the GMO miner B2 is more profitable at $-3.82/day compared to $-5.80/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M32. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

GMO miner B2 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M32: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the GMO miner B2 or MicroBT Whatsminer M32?

The GMO miner B2 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M32). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the GMO miner B2 and MicroBT Whatsminer M32 on J/TH?

The GMO miner B2 runs at 81.3 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M32 runs at 54.0 J/TH — a difference of 27.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (81.3 vs 54.0 J/TH).