Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

GMO miner B3

GMO miner B3

Hashrate 33.0 TH/s Power 3,417 W Efficiency 103.6 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M30S

Whatsminer M30S

Hashrate 88.0 TH/s Power 3,344 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH

GMO miner B3 vs Whatsminer M30S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

GMO miner B3 Specification Whatsminer M30S
33.0 TH/s Hashrate 88.0 TH/s
3,417 W Power Consumption 3,344 W
103.6 J/TH Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
5,000.0 kg Weight 11.5 kg
11,659 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,410 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
GMO miner Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

GMO miner B3

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.20
Daily Electricity -$8.20
Daily Profit -$7.00
Monthly -$210.01
Yearly -$2,555.12

Whatsminer M30S

Daily Revenue 0.00004050 BTC $3.20
Daily Electricity -$8.03
Daily Profit -$4.82
Monthly -$144.73
Yearly -$1,760.88

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M30S wins on 5 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 63% better efficiency (103.6 vs 38.0 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M30S — wins on 5 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the GMO miner B3 and Whatsminer M30S sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M30S 167% more hashrate (33.0 vs 88.0 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M30S 2% better power draw (3,417 vs 3,344 W)
  • Whatsminer M30S 63% better efficiency (103.6 vs 38.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M30S 100% better weight (5,000.0 vs 11.5 kg)
  • GMO miner B3 2% more heat output (11,659 vs 11,410 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M30S 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

GMO miner B3 Metric Whatsminer M30S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,500
-$7.00 Daily net profit -$4.82
-$2,555 Net after 1 year -$3,261
-$5,110 Net after 2 years -$5,022
-$7,665 Net after 3 years -$6,783
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M30S

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M30S

38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the GMO miner B3 or the Whatsminer M30S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M30S is more profitable at $-4.82/day compared to $-7.00/day for the GMO miner B3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the GMO miner B3 or Whatsminer M30S?

The Whatsminer M30S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the GMO miner B3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the GMO miner B3 or the Whatsminer M30S?

The Whatsminer M30S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the GMO miner B3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the GMO miner B3 and Whatsminer M30S on J/TH?

The GMO miner B3 runs at 103.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 65.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficiency (103.6 vs 38.0 J/TH).