Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

VOLCMINER D1

VOLCMINER D1

Hashrate 17.0 GH/s Power 3,900 W Efficiency 229,411.8 J/TH
VS
Elphapex DG1 Lite

Elphapex DG1 Lite

Hashrate 11.0 GH/s Power 3,410 W Efficiency 310,000.0 J/TH

VOLCMINER D1 vs Elphapex DG1 Lite

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

VOLCMINER D1 Specification Elphapex DG1 Lite
17.0 GH/s Hashrate 11.0 GH/s
3,900 W Power Consumption 3,410 W
229,411.8 J/TH Efficiency 310,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
Weight 18.3 kg
13,307 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,635 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
VOLCMINER Manufacturer Elphapex

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

VOLCMINER D1

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$9.36
Daily Profit -$9.36
Monthly -$280.78
Yearly -$3,416.18

Elphapex DG1 Lite

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.18
Daily Profit -$8.18
Monthly -$245.51
Yearly -$2,987.02

Based on BTC price of $78,186 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the VOLCMINER D1 wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 55% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the VOLCMINER D1's favour. That said, the Elphapex DG1 Lite isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: VOLCMINER D1 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the VOLCMINER D1 and Elphapex DG1 Lite sit on each measurable spec:

  • VOLCMINER D1 55% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Elphapex DG1 Lite 13% better power draw (3,900 vs 3,410 W)
  • VOLCMINER D1 26% better efficiency (229,412 vs 310,000 J/TH)
  • VOLCMINER D1 14% more heat output (13,307 vs 11,635 BTU/hr)
  • Elphapex DG1 Lite 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

VOLCMINER D1 Metric Elphapex DG1 Lite
$3,465 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$9.36 Daily net profit -$8.18
-$6,881 Net after 1 year -$2,987
-$10,297 Net after 2 years -$5,974
-$13,714 Net after 3 years -$8,961
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Elphapex DG1 Lite

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

VOLCMINER D1

229,411.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the VOLCMINER D1 or Elphapex DG1 Lite more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Elphapex DG1 Lite is more profitable at $-8.18/day compared to $-9.36/day for the VOLCMINER D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the VOLCMINER D1 or Elphapex DG1 Lite?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

VOLCMINER D1 vs Elphapex DG1 Lite: which fits a residential setup better?

The Elphapex DG1 Lite scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the VOLCMINER D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the VOLCMINER D1 and Elphapex DG1 Lite on J/TH?

The VOLCMINER D1 runs at 229,411.8 J/TH while the Elphapex DG1 Lite runs at 310,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 80,588.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 26% better efficiency (229,412 vs 310,000 J/TH).