Ebang Ebit E12+ vs Whatsminer M63S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Ebang Ebit E12+ | Specification | Whatsminer M63S |
|---|---|---|
| 50.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 390.0 TH/s |
| 2,500 W | Power Consumption | 7,215 W |
| 50.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 10,500.0 kg | Weight | 28.0 kg |
| 8,530 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,618 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Ebang | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Ebang Ebit E12+
Whatsminer M63S
Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M63S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 680% more hashrate (50.0 vs 390.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E12+ claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Ebang Ebit E12+ and Whatsminer M63S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M63S 680% more hashrate (50.0 vs 390.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E12+ 65% better power draw (2,500 vs 7,215 W)
- Whatsminer M63S 63% better efficiency (50.0 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63S 100% better weight (10,500.0 vs 28.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M63S 189% more heat output (8,530 vs 24,618 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63S 69% more home mining score (26.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Ebang Ebit E12+ | Metric | Whatsminer M63S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $12,000 |
| -$4.20 | Daily net profit | -$3.28 |
| -$1,533 | Net after 1 year | -$13,198 |
| -$3,066 | Net after 2 years | -$14,395 |
| -$4,600 | Net after 3 years | -$15,593 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M63S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Ebang Ebit E12+ or the Whatsminer M63S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S is more profitable at $-3.28/day compared to $-4.20/day for the Ebang Ebit E12+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Ebang Ebit E12+ vs Whatsminer M63S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M63S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E12+ at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Ebang Ebit E12+ vs Whatsminer M63S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M63S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Ebang Ebit E12+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Ebang Ebit E12+ and Whatsminer M63S?
The Ebang Ebit E12+ runs at 50.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 31.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficiency (50.0 vs 18.5 J/TH).
