Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
VS
Pantech SX6

Pantech SX6

Hashrate 8.5 TH/s Power 1,000 W Efficiency 117.7 J/TH

NerdAxe vs Pantech SX6

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

NerdAxe Specification Pantech SX6
500.0 GH/s Hashrate 8.5 TH/s
12 W Power Consumption 1,000 W
24.0 J/TH Efficiency 117.7 J/TH
30 dB Noise Level
0.2 kg Weight 3,000.0 kg
41 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,412 BTU/hr
70/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Pantech

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.32
Yearly -$3.87

Pantech SX6

Daily Revenue 0.00000391 BTC $0.31
Daily Electricity -$2.40
Daily Profit -$2.09
Monthly -$62.72
Yearly -$763.09

Based on BTC price of $79,082 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the NerdAxe wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 99% better power draw (12.0 vs 1,000.0 W) in the NerdAxe's favour. The Pantech SX6 holds the edge in hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: NerdAxe — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The NerdAxe and Pantech SX6 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Pantech SX6 1600% more hashrate (0.5 vs 8.5 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 99% better power draw (12.0 vs 1,000.0 W)
  • NerdAxe 80% better efficiency (24.0 vs 117.7 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 100% better weight (0.2 vs 3,000.0 kg)
  • Pantech SX6 8242% more heat output (40.9 vs 3,412.0 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 126% more home mining score (70.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

NerdAxe Metric Pantech SX6
$69 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$0.01 Daily net profit -$2.09
-$73 Net after 1 year -$763
-$77 Net after 2 years -$1,526
-$81 Net after 3 years -$2,289
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdAxe

24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the NerdAxe or the Pantech SX6?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdAxe is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-2.09/day for the Pantech SX6. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

NerdAxe vs Pantech SX6: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Pantech SX6 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

NerdAxe vs Pantech SX6: which fits a residential setup better?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Pantech SX6). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

NerdAxe vs Pantech SX6: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH while the Pantech SX6 runs at 117.7 J/TH — a difference of 93.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficiency (24.0 vs 117.7 J/TH).