Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

PiAxe

PiAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 15 W Efficiency 30.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60

Whatsminer M60

Hashrate 170.0 TH/s Power 3,383 W Efficiency 19.9 J/TH

PiAxe vs Whatsminer M60

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

PiAxe Specification Whatsminer M60
500.0 GH/s Hashrate 170.0 TH/s
15 W Power Consumption 3,383 W
30.0 J/TH Efficiency 19.9 J/TH
30 dB Noise Level 75 dB
0.2 kg Weight 13.5 kg
51 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,543 BTU/hr
70/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

PiAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.04
Daily Profit -$0.02
Monthly -$0.53
Yearly -$6.50

Whatsminer M60

Daily Revenue 0.00007823 BTC $6.19
Daily Electricity -$8.12
Daily Profit -$1.93
Monthly -$58.01
Yearly -$705.83

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M60 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 33900% more hashrate (0.5 vs 170.0 TH/s). The PiAxe holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M60 — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The PiAxe and Whatsminer M60 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M60 33900% more hashrate (0.5 vs 170.0 TH/s)
  • PiAxe 100% better power draw (15.0 vs 3,383.0 W)
  • Whatsminer M60 34% better efficiency (30.0 vs 19.9 J/TH)
  • PiAxe 60% better noise (30.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • PiAxe 99% better weight (0.2 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M60 22445% more heat output (51.2 vs 11,542.8 BTU/hr)
  • PiAxe 94% more home mining score (70.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

PiAxe Metric Whatsminer M60
$79 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,800
-$0.02 Daily net profit -$1.93
-$85 Net after 1 year -$5,506
-$92 Net after 2 years -$6,212
-$98 Net after 3 years -$6,917
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

PiAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M60

19.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the PiAxe or Whatsminer M60 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the PiAxe is more profitable at $-0.02/day compared to $-1.93/day for the Whatsminer M60. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the PiAxe or the Whatsminer M60 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The PiAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Whatsminer M60 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the PiAxe or the Whatsminer M60?

The PiAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M60). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between PiAxe and Whatsminer M60?

The PiAxe runs at 30.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 10.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (30.0 vs 19.9 J/TH).