iPollo V1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 Mini | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus |
|---|---|---|
| 300.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 400.0 MH/s |
| 240 W | Power Consumption | 232 W |
| 800,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 580,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 2,100.0 kg | Weight | 2.4 kg |
| 819 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 792 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1 Mini
iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 3 (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 28% better efficiency (800,000 vs 580,000 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The iPollo V1 Mini and iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 33% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 3% better power draw (240 vs 232 W)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 28% better efficiency (800,000 vs 580,000 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 100% better weight (2,100.0 vs 2.4 kg)
- iPollo V1 Mini 3% more heat output (819 vs 792 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo V1 Mini | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus |
|---|---|---|
| $300 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $399 |
| -$0.58 | Daily net profit | -$0.56 |
| -$510 | Net after 1 year | -$602 |
| -$720 | Net after 2 years | -$805 |
| -$931 | Net after 3 years | -$1,009 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus580,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo V1 Mini or the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus is more profitable at $-0.56/day compared to $-0.58/day for the iPollo V1 Mini. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo V1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
iPollo V1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus: which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
iPollo V1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo V1 Mini runs at 800,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus runs at 580,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 220,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 28% better efficiency (800,000 vs 580,000 J/TH).
