Jasminer X16-Q pro vs Jasminer X4-C 1U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-Q pro | Specification | Jasminer X4-C 1U |
|---|---|---|
| 2.1 GH/s | Hashrate | 450.0 MH/s |
| 520 W | Power Consumption | 240 W |
| 253,658.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 533,333.3 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 10.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 1,774 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 819 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-Q pro
Jasminer X4-C 1U
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Jasminer X16-Q pro wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 356% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Jasminer X4-C 1U isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Jasminer X16-Q pro and Jasminer X4-C 1U sit on each measurable spec:
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 356% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4-C 1U 54% better power draw (520 vs 240 W)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 52% better efficiency (253,659 vs 533,333 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 117% more heat output (1,774 vs 819 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 110% more home mining score (65.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Jasminer X16-Q pro | Metric | Jasminer X4-C 1U |
|---|---|---|
| $1,249 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $658 |
| -$1.25 | Daily net profit | -$0.58 |
| -$1,704 | Net after 1 year | -$868 |
| -$2,160 | Net after 2 years | -$1,078 |
| -$2,615 | Net after 3 years | -$1,289 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-Q proScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-Q pro253,658.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jasminer X16-Q pro or Jasminer X4-C 1U more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-C 1U is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-1.25/day for the Jasminer X16-Q pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Jasminer X16-Q pro vs Jasminer X4-C 1U: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Jasminer X16-Q pro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X4-C 1U at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Jasminer X16-Q pro or Jasminer X4-C 1U?
The Jasminer X16-Q pro scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Jasminer X4-C 1U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Jasminer X16-Q pro and Jasminer X4-C 1U?
The Jasminer X16-Q pro runs at 253,658.5 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-C 1U runs at 533,333.3 J/TH — a difference of 279,674.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficiency (253,659 vs 533,333 J/TH).
