Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Jasminer X16-QE

Jasminer X16-QE

Hashrate 1.8 GH/s Power 550 W Efficiency 314,285.7 J/TH
VS
Jasminer X4-C 1U

Jasminer X4-C 1U

Hashrate 450.0 MH/s Power 240 W Efficiency 533,333.3 J/TH

Jasminer X16-QE vs Jasminer X4-C 1U

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Jasminer X16-QE Specification Jasminer X4-C 1U
1.8 GH/s Hashrate 450.0 MH/s
550 W Power Consumption 240 W
314,285.7 J/TH Efficiency 533,333.3 J/TH
40 dB Noise Level
10.0 kg Weight
1,877 BTU/hr BTU Output 819 BTU/hr
65/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm Etchash
Jasminer Manufacturer Jasminer

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Jasminer X16-QE

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.32
Daily Profit -$1.32
Monthly -$39.60
Yearly -$481.78

Jasminer X4-C 1U

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.58
Daily Profit -$0.58
Monthly -$17.28
Yearly -$210.23

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Jasminer X16-QE, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 289% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X4-C 1U holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Jasminer X16-QE — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Jasminer X16-QE and Jasminer X4-C 1U actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Jasminer X16-QE 289% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Jasminer X4-C 1U 56% better power draw (550 vs 240 W)
  • Jasminer X16-QE 41% better efficiency (314,286 vs 533,333 J/TH)
  • Jasminer X16-QE 129% more heat output (1,877 vs 819 BTU/hr)
  • Jasminer X16-QE 110% more home mining score (65.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Jasminer X16-QE Metric Jasminer X4-C 1U
$469 Upfront cost (MSRP) $658
-$1.32 Daily net profit -$0.58
-$951 Net after 1 year -$868
-$1,433 Net after 2 years -$1,078
-$1,914 Net after 3 years -$1,289
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Jasminer X16-QE

Score: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Jasminer X16-QE

314,285.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Jasminer X16-QE or Jasminer X4-C 1U more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-C 1U is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-1.32/day for the Jasminer X16-QE. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Jasminer X16-QE or Jasminer X4-C 1U?

The Jasminer X16-QE is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X4-C 1U at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Jasminer X16-QE vs Jasminer X4-C 1U: which fits a residential setup better?

The Jasminer X16-QE scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Jasminer X4-C 1U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Jasminer X16-QE and Jasminer X4-C 1U?

The Jasminer X16-QE runs at 314,285.7 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-C 1U runs at 533,333.3 J/TH — a difference of 219,047.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 41% better efficiency (314,286 vs 533,333 J/TH).