Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Dayun Zig D1

Dayun Zig D1

Hashrate 48.0 GH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 45,833.3 J/TH
VS
Dayun Zig M1

Dayun Zig M1

Hashrate 4.3 GH/s Power 784 W Efficiency 182,325.6 J/TH

Dayun Zig D1 vs Dayun Zig M1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Dayun Zig D1 Specification Dayun Zig M1
48.0 GH/s Hashrate 4.3 GH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 784 W
45,833.3 J/TH Efficiency 182,325.6 J/TH
Noise Level
9,850.0 kg Weight 5,800.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 2,675 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm Groestl
Dayun Manufacturer Dayun

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Dayun Zig D1

Daily Revenue 0.00000002 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.35
Yearly -$1,926.57

Dayun Zig M1

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.88
Daily Profit -$1.88
Monthly -$56.44
Yearly -$686.73

Based on BTC price of $77,954 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Dayun Zig D1 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 1016% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Dayun Zig M1 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Dayun Zig D1 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Dayun Zig D1 and Dayun Zig M1 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Dayun Zig D1 1016% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Dayun Zig M1 64% better power draw (2,200 vs 784 W)
  • Dayun Zig D1 75% better efficiency (45,833 vs 182,326 J/TH)
  • Dayun Zig M1 41% better weight (9,850 vs 5,800 kg)
  • Dayun Zig D1 181% more heat output (7,506 vs 2,675 BTU/hr)
  • Dayun Zig M1 15% more home mining score (26.0 vs 30.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Dayun Zig M1

Score: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Dayun Zig D1

45,833.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Dayun Zig D1 or Dayun Zig M1 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Dayun Zig M1 is more profitable at $-1.88/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Dayun Zig D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Dayun Zig D1 vs Dayun Zig M1: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Dayun Zig D1 vs Dayun Zig M1: which fits a residential setup better?

The Dayun Zig M1 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Dayun Zig D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Dayun Zig D1 and Dayun Zig M1?

The Dayun Zig D1 runs at 45,833.3 J/TH while the Dayun Zig M1 runs at 182,325.6 J/TH — a difference of 136,492.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (45,833 vs 182,326 J/TH).