Antminer D9 vs Dayun Zig D1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Dayun Zig D1 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 48.0 GH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 2,200 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 45,833.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 9,850.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Dayun |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Dayun Zig D1
Based on BTC price of $77,962 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer D9 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 3588% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Dayun Zig D1 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Dayun Zig D1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D9 3588% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Dayun Zig D1 23% better power draw (2,839 vs 2,200 W)
- Antminer D9 97% better efficiency (1,604 vs 45,833 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 9,850.0 kg)
- Antminer D9 29% more heat output (9,687 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 38% more home mining score (36.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Dayun Zig D1 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$5.28 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$1,927 |
| -$7,928 | Net after 2 years | -$3,853 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$5,780 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Dayun Zig D1 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Dayun Zig D1 is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D9 vs Dayun Zig D1: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Dayun Zig D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Dayun Zig D1?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Dayun Zig D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Dayun Zig D1 on J/TH?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Dayun Zig D1 runs at 45,833.3 J/TH — a difference of 44,229.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (1,604 vs 45,833 J/TH).
