Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Antminer E9 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) | Specification | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 15.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 3,680.0 MH/s |
| 1,200 W | Power Consumption | 2,200 W |
| 80,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 597,826.1 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 4,094 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 40/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh)
Antminer E9 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Its biggest concrete edge: 87% better efficiency (80,000 vs 597,826 J/TH). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) and Antminer E9 Pro sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) 308% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) 45% better power draw (1,200 vs 2,200 W)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) 87% better efficiency (80,000 vs 597,826 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 14.2 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 83% more heat output (4,094 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 29% more home mining score (31.0 vs 40.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) | Metric | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$2.88 | Daily net profit | -$5.28 |
| -$1,051 | Net after 1 year | -$4,927 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 2 years | -$6,854 |
| -$3,153 | Net after 3 years | -$8,781 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh)80,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) or Antminer E9 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) or Antminer E9 Pro?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Antminer E9 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) and Antminer E9 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) runs at 80,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH — a difference of 517,826.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (80,000 vs 597,826 J/TH).
