Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Antminer K7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) | Specification | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| 15.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 63.5 TH/s |
| 1,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,080 W |
| 80,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 4,094 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,509 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Eaglesong |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh)
Antminer K7
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer K7, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 423233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 63.5 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) and Antminer K7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer K7 423233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 63.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) 61% better power draw (1,200 vs 3,080 W)
- Antminer K7 100% better efficiency (80,000.0 vs 48.5 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Antminer K7 157% more heat output (4,094 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) | Metric | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$2.88 | Daily net profit | -$5.11 |
| -$1,051 | Net after 1 year | -$5,365 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 2 years | -$7,229 |
| -$3,153 | Net after 3 years | -$9,094 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Antminer K7: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Antminer K7: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Antminer K7: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Antminer K7: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) runs at 80,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 79,951.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (80,000.0 vs 48.5 J/TH).
