Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Antminer D9
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) | Specification | Antminer D9 |
|---|---|---|
| 15.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 1,770.0 GH/s |
| 1,200 W | Power Consumption | 2,839 W |
| 80,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,604.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 4,094 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,687 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh)
Antminer D9
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D9, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 11700% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.8 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) and Antminer D9 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D9 11700% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.8 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) 58% better power draw (1,200 vs 2,839 W)
- Antminer D9 98% better efficiency (80,000 vs 1,604 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer D9 137% more heat output (4,094 vs 9,687 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) | Metric | Antminer D9 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$2.88 | Daily net profit | -$6.75 |
| -$1,051 | Net after 1 year | -$5,464 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 2 years | -$7,927 |
| -$3,153 | Net after 3 years | -$10,391 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Antminer D9: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) or the Antminer D9 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) or the Antminer D9?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) and Antminer D9 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) runs at 80,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH — a difference of 78,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficiency (80,000 vs 1,604 J/TH).
