Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) | Specification | Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner |
|---|---|---|
| 15.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 600.0 MH/s |
| 1,200 W | Power Consumption | 192 W |
| 80,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 320,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 1,720.0 kg |
| 4,094 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 655 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 33/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Baikal |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh)
Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 2400% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh)'s favour. That said, the Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) and Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) 2400% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner 84% better power draw (1,200 vs 192 W)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) 75% better efficiency (80,000 vs 320,000 J/TH)
- Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner 69% better weight (5,500 vs 1,720 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) 525% more heat output (4,094 vs 655 BTU/hr)
- Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner 6% more home mining score (31.0 vs 33.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) | Metric | Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,000 |
| -$2.88 | Daily net profit | -$0.46 |
| -$1,051 | Net after 1 year | -$1,168 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 2 years | -$1,336 |
| -$3,153 | Net after 3 years | -$1,505 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Baikal Quadruple Mini MinerScore: 33/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh)80,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner is more profitable at $-0.46/day compared to $-2.88/day for the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) vs Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) or the Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner?
The Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner scores 33/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) and Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (15Gh) runs at 80,000.0 J/TH while the Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner runs at 320,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 240,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (80,000 vs 320,000 J/TH).
