Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U6

StrongU STU-U6

Hashrate 440.0 GH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs StrongU STU-U6

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification StrongU STU-U6
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 440.0 GH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 2,200 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight 7,200.0 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm X11
Bitmain Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000061 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.21
Yearly -$2,740.02

StrongU STU-U6

Daily Revenue 0.00000021 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.26
Monthly -$157.90
Yearly -$1,921.17

Based on BTC price of $79,134 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D7, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 192% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.4 TH/s). The StrongU STU-U6 holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer D7 — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and StrongU STU-U6 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer D7 192% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.4 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U6 30% better power draw (3,148 vs 2,200 W)
  • Antminer D7 51% better efficiency (2,448 vs 5,000 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 7,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer D7 43% more heat output (10,741 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 38% more home mining score (36.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer D7 Metric StrongU STU-U6
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,235
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$5.26
-$5,240 Net after 1 year -$7,156
-$7,980 Net after 2 years -$9,077
-$10,720 Net after 3 years -$10,999
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer D7

2,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D7 or StrongU STU-U6 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU STU-U6 is more profitable at $-5.26/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D7 vs StrongU STU-U6: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the StrongU STU-U6 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the StrongU STU-U6?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the StrongU STU-U6). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D7 vs StrongU STU-U6: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U6 runs at 5,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,552.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (2,448 vs 5,000 J/TH).