Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
PinIdea DR-100

PinIdea DR-100

Hashrate 19.0 GH/s Power 900 W Efficiency 47,368.4 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs PinIdea DR-100

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification PinIdea DR-100
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 19.0 GH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 900 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 47,368.4 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 5,000.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,071 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm X11
Bitmain Manufacturer PinIdea

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.79

PinIdea DR-100

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.16
Daily Profit -$2.16
Monthly -$64.78
Yearly -$788.15

Based on BTC price of $77,962 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer D9 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 9216% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The PinIdea DR-100 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer D9 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and PinIdea DR-100 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer D9 9216% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • PinIdea DR-100 68% better power draw (2,839 vs 900 W)
  • Antminer D9 97% better efficiency (1,604 vs 47,368 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 5,000.0 kg)
  • Antminer D9 215% more heat output (9,687 vs 3,071 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric PinIdea DR-100
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$2.16
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$788
-$7,928 Net after 2 years -$1,576
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$2,364
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer D9

1,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the PinIdea DR-100?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the PinIdea DR-100 is more profitable at $-2.16/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D9 or the PinIdea DR-100 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the PinIdea DR-100 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or PinIdea DR-100?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the PinIdea DR-100). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and PinIdea DR-100?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the PinIdea DR-100 runs at 47,368.4 J/TH — a difference of 45,764.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (1,604 vs 47,368 J/TH).