Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
PinIdea DR-3

PinIdea DR-3

Hashrate 600.0 MH/s Power 345 W Efficiency 575,000.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs PinIdea DR-3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification PinIdea DR-3
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 600.0 MH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 345 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 575,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 1,177 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 34/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm X11
Bitmain Manufacturer PinIdea

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.73

PinIdea DR-3

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.83
Daily Profit -$0.83
Monthly -$24.84
Yearly -$302.21

Based on BTC price of $78,153 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer D9 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 294900% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The PinIdea DR-3 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer D9 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and PinIdea DR-3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer D9 294900% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • PinIdea DR-3 88% better power draw (2,839 vs 345 W)
  • Antminer D9 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 575,000 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 723% more heat output (9,687 vs 1,177 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 6% more home mining score (36.0 vs 34.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric PinIdea DR-3
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$0.83
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$302
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$604
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$907
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer D9

1,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs PinIdea DR-3: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the PinIdea DR-3 is more profitable at $-0.83/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or PinIdea DR-3?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the PinIdea DR-3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or PinIdea DR-3?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the PinIdea DR-3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and PinIdea DR-3?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the PinIdea DR-3 runs at 575,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 573,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 575,000 J/TH).