Antminer D9 vs Bitmain KAS KS7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain KAS KS7 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 40.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 3,080 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 77.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 16.4 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,509 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain KAS KS7
Based on BTC price of $78,153 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain KAS KS7 edges it: 3 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 2160% more hashrate (1.8 vs 40.0 TH/s). The Antminer D9 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Bitmain KAS KS7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain KAS KS7 2160% more hashrate (1.8 vs 40.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 8% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,080 W)
- Bitmain KAS KS7 95% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 77.0 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 2% better weight (16.1 vs 16.4 kg)
- Bitmain KAS KS7 8% more heat output (9,687 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain KAS KS7 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,590 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$5.95 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$3,763 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$5,936 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$8,109 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain KAS KS777.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain KAS KS7 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain KAS KS7 is more profitable at $-5.95/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain KAS KS7?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain KAS KS7: which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain KAS KS7?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain KAS KS7 runs at 77.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,527.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 77.0 J/TH).
