Antminer D9 vs Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 600.0 MH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 192 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 320,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 1,720.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 655 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 33/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Baikal |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer D9 wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 294900% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D9 294900% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner 93% better power draw (2,839 vs 192 W)
- Antminer D9 99% better efficiency (1,604 vs 320,000 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 99% better weight (16.1 vs 1,720.0 kg)
- Antminer D9 1379% more heat output (9,687 vs 655 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 9% more home mining score (36.0 vs 33.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,000 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$0.46 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$1,168 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$1,336 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$1,505 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner is more profitable at $-0.46/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D9 vs Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 33/100 for the Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Baikal Quadruple Mini Miner runs at 320,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 318,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604 vs 320,000 J/TH).
