Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)

Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 9.4 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 3,500 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.2 kg Weight 17.7 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm KHeavyHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.86
Yearly -$2,942.63

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 255335% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)'s favour. The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) 255335% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 37% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,500 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 372 J/TH)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 20% better weight (14.2 vs 17.7 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) 59% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 82% more home mining score (40.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,500
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$8.06
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$5,443
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$8,385
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$11,328
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)

372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 597,453.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 372 J/TH).