Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)

Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 9.4 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 3,500 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 17.7 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm KHeavyHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.86
Yearly -$2,942.63

Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.86
Yearly -$2,942.63

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer KS3 wins on 2 of 3 factors (home mining score, noise level). The Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) holds the edge in price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer KS3 — wins on 2 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer KS3 9% better weight (16.1 vs 17.7 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,500
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$8.06
-$10,943 Net after 1 year -$5,443
-$13,885 Net after 2 years -$8,385
-$16,828 Net after 3 years -$11,328
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Tie

Both miners have comparable efficiency.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th): which one earns more per day?

Both the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) produce similar profits at the default electricity rate. The difference may be more significant at your local rate — use the selector above.

Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 0.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs.