Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)

Hashrate 17.0 GH/s Power 3,570 W Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 17.0 GH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 3,570 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.2 kg Weight 13.5 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,181 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.57
Daily Profit -$8.57
Monthly -$257.02
Yearly -$3,127.10

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 362% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 362% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 38% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,570 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 65% better efficiency (597,826 vs 210,000 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 5% better weight (14.2 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 62% more heat output (7,506 vs 12,181 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 33% more home mining score (40.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,380
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$8.57
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$6,507
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$9,634
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$12,761
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)

210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 387,826.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficiency (597,826 vs 210,000 J/TH).