Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 17.0 GH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 3,570 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 210,000.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,181 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D7, which leads on 6 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 210,000 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer D7 7465% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 12% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,570 W)
- Antminer D7 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 210,000 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 6% better weight (14.4 vs 13.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 13% more heat output (10,741 vs 12,181 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,380 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$8.57 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$6,507 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$9,634 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$12,761 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D72,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D7 is more profitable at $-7.51/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) on J/TH?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 207,552.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 210,000 J/TH).
