Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 17.0 GH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,570 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 210,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,181 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer AL1, which leads on 5 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better efficiency (210 vs 210,000 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer AL1 94018% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 6% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,570 W)
- Antminer AL1 100% better efficiency (210 vs 210,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 7% better weight (14.5 vs 13.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 6% more heat output (11,464 vs 12,181 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,380 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$8.57 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$6,507 |
| -$15,467 | Net after 2 years | -$9,634 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$12,761 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer AL1 is more profitable at $-7.49/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 209,790.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 210,000 J/TH).
